Scroll Down Scroll Up

Please help us improve the site. Take our quick survey

What is a privacy policy?

The COGNISANCE – Forward with Dementia website is for people living with dementia, their families, carers or supporters, as well as health and social care practitioners.

It is part of a research project funded in Australia by the National Health and Medical Research Council.  It is managed and operated by the University of New South Wales (the University), through its Centre for Healthy Brain Ageing (CHeBA), on behalf of the University’s COGNISANCE – Forward with Dementia partners University of Sydney and University of Wollongong (the COGNISANCE Consortium Partners).

This Privacy Statement describes the ways in which the University manages personal information collected through this website.

The University is committed to being transparent with the community about how it manages privacy and we have implemented measures to comply with our obligations under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (the Act) and other privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU). All staff are bound by the Act and by the UNSW Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of your personal information

The Forward with Dementia website allows for anonymous browsing and will not generally collect your personal information unless you choose to provide it by completing the online form and subscribing to the website.  You may choose what personal information you provide, though this may affect the service we can provide to you.  Personal information is only collected for purposes that are directly related to and reasonably necessary for the legitimate functions and activities of the COGNISANCEForward with Dementia project.

Cookies and other information collected

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.  A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server.  Your browser stores this message and is sent back to this website server each time you visit the website.  Information collected using cookies includes your browser’s internet provider (IP) address, the date and time of your visit and duration of time for each webpage, the pages you accessed, and documents downloaded, and the type of browser you used.

You can disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser at any time. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

The University uses cookies on this website for the following reasons:

  • essential functionality required for the website to operate correctly, including the operation of The Dementia Toolkit that allows you to collect articles and to-do items that you find useful and helpful for future reference.
  • enabling your access to secure areas on our website and saving your preferences
  • analysing your activity to constantly improve your experience by showing you relevant content.
  • analysing the performance of the website so we can make improvements.
  • managing our advertising through remarketing on other websites with Google Analytics and providing you with more targeted advertising based on the information you access.

 

Other websites

This website may contain links to third parties’ websites. Third party websites are not subject to the University’s Privacy Policy or privacy notification statements, and the University recommends you familiarise yourself with the relevant third party’s policies.  Unless expressly advised, the University does not endorse, approve, or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

 

Security and retention of your personal information

The University stores your personal information in systems owned and managed by the University, and in other systems under license or by agreement. Service providers of such systems are contractually bound by the University’s privacy and security requirements. Access to your personal information is limited to University employees and contractors who have a legitimate reason to access the information.  This Forward with Dementia website is hosted on behalf of the University by Spencer du Bois.

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

The University will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. In addition to any specific notification made to you at the time of collection, purposes include:

  • corresponding with you
  • actioning your request, inquiry, subscription
  • sharing information with COGNISANCE Consortium Partners
  • for benchmarking, analyses, quality assurance and planning purposes.

The University will seek your consent prior to the use or disclosure of your personal information for any other purpose than as advised at the time of collection, except where that other use is authorised or required by law. If you give your consent you may subsequently withdraw your consent in writing at any time.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

To unsubscribe from receiving communications from the University, you can use the unsubscribe link contained in the relevant email(s) sent to you or by contacting CHeBA at [email protected]. .

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

You may request access to, and amendment of your personal information that is held by the University, including for corrections, amendment, deletions, or data portability. Any such request will be subject to any legal rights and obligations imposed upon the University to retain such information (e.g. retention obligations under the State Records Act).

If you wish to access, amend, or delete your personal information, or withdraw consent for a specific use or disclosure of your personal information, you should contact CHeBA at [email protected].

For more information on how the University manages personal information, all other privacy enquiries, and how to make a privacy complaint, contact the:

Still need help?

Email: [email protected]